Sunday | Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | View the programme as a PDF

Sunday, 27th July, 2008

 

Arrival of delegates

Monday, 28th July, 2008

8.00-9.00am

Conference Registration
Venue: School

9.00am

Formal conference opening
Welcome from Dr Ralph Townsend, Head Master of Winchester College

9.15am

Plenary Speaker:
Professor John Manning, Purdue University:
"Emblems and their Contexts: A Generic Overview"
Introduced by Michael Bath

10.15am

Coffee, Common Room

10.45am

Session 1A: Proto-Emblematics
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Michael J. Giordano
Denis L. Drysdall: "Portrait of a Schoolmaster or an Emblem for an Ass"
Seraina Plotke: "Pre-Alciato Emblems? Illustrated Manuscripts and Early Prints"
Gerhard F. Strasser: "Jacques de Fonteny's Livre D'Enigmes: A Puzzling Seventeenth-Century Emblematic and sometimes Erotic Manuscript"

Session 1B: Spiritual Emblematics I: Protestant Uses of the Emblem
Venue: School
Chair: Judith Dundas
Simon McKeown: "Gothic Reformation: Emblematics and Scriptural Authority in Seventeenth-Century Sweden"
Adam Morton: "Stephen Bateman and the Language of Popery"
Ingrid Höpel: "A Seventeenth-Century Emblem Cycle from a Convent in Schleswig-Holstein"

12.15pm

Lunch

2.00pm

Session 2A: Vaenius I
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Laurence Grove
Alison Adams: "Mens immota manet: An Exploration of an Emblematic Commonplace (Sambucus, Vaenius etc.)"
Olga Vassilieva-Codognet: "Machina emblematica: Otto Van Veen's Emblemata sive symbola as a Semiotic System for creating Devices"
Guy Snaith: "Winchester Palace: An Architecture of Happiness"

Session 2B: Spiritual Emblematics II: Piety and Trans-Confessional Emblems
Venue: School
Chair: Mara R. Wade
Dietmar Peil: "Regula emblematica Sancti Benedicti"
Marcin Wislocki: "Jesuit Emblems in Lutheran Churches: Some Aspects of the Reception of Pia desideria in Central Europe"
Feike Dietz: "Pia desideria through Children's Eyes: The Eighteenth-Century Revival of Pia desideria in a Dutch Children's Book"

3.30pm

Coffee, Common Room

4.00pm

Session 3A: Emblemata Politica
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Simon McKeown
Arnoud Visser: "How to be Politically Correct in the Seventeenth Century: Latin Emblems as a Political Medium in the Dutch Republic"
Anna Maranini: "The Laughing Lion: From "Silence" to the Gesture, to the Emblem"
Michael Bath: "Do Tortoises Climb Trees? Emblematic Coinage of Mary Queen of Scots"
Donato Mansueto: "One Globe, Two Crowns, Many Kings: On a Conflict of Symbols in Sixteenth-Century Europe"

Session 3B: Emblems in the Nineteenth Century
Venue: School
Chair: John Manning
Heather McAlpine: "Christina Rossetti's 'Wise Upbraidings': Reading Goblin Market and Other Poems (1862) as a 'Naked' Emblem"
James Tanis: "Walter Crane's Political Emblems"
Annie Ravenhill-Johnson: "Victorian Trade Union Certificates and Banners: The Emblem within an Emblem and its Political Use"
Sibylle Penkert: "Effi Briest: An der Schwelle zur Modernität"

6.00pm

Adjourn

6.30pm

Guided Tour of Winchester College with Dr Geoffrey Day, followed by the opening of an exhibition of emblem books in the Eccles Room

Tuesday 29th July, 2008

9.15am

Plenary Speaker:
Professor Kristen Lippincott, former Director of the Royal Observatory, Greenwich
"Revisiting Giovio's Swamp: Further Thoughts about Imprese and Emblemata"
Venue: School
Introduced by Denis L. Drysdall

10.15am

Coffee, Common Room

10.45am

Session 4A: Emblems in Central & Eastern Europe
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Ojars Sparitis Kovács Zsolt: "Applied Emblematics in Seventeenth- Century Transylvania: The Haupt-Epitaph in Sibiu (Nagyszeben, Hermannstadt)"
Elisabeth Klecker: "Imperial Propaganda on Emblematic Target Discs"
Justyna Kilianczyk-Zieba: "Emblematic Tradition in Renaissance Printers' Devices in Poland"

Session 4B: French Emblems I
Venue: School
Chair: David Graham
Alison M. Saunders: "More Emblemes ou devises chretiennes - Same Title but very different Work"
Brooke Donaldson: "Poetry and Emblems in Maurice Scève's Délie: Love's Mortal Battle between Body and Soul"
Michael J. Giordano: "Emblem and Exemplum in Maurice Scève's Délie (1544)"

12.15am

Lunch

2.00pm

Session 5A: Vaenius II: Amorum Emblemata at 400
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Arnoud S.Q. Visser
Stephen Rawles: "The Engravings of Otto van Veen's Amorum Emblemata: States and Replacements"
Tina Montone: "Cupid in the Ouroboros, the Disconsolate Alembic and other Matters: The Amorum Emblemata (1608) in a New Perspective"
Laurence Grove: "Van Veen's Cupid as Superhero"

Session 5B: Spiritual Emblematics III: Francis Quarles's Emblems
Venue: School
Chair: Jane Farnsworth
Deanna Smid: "Distracting Images: The Fraught Position of Quarles's Devotional Emblems"
Johnathan H. Pope: "Body, Soul, and Anatomy in Francis Quarles's Emblems"
Sarah Howe: "'Silent Parables': Making Pictures Speak in Quarles's Emblemes"

3.30pm

Coffee, Common Room

4.00pm

Session 6A: Emblems and Fine Art
Venue: Common Room
Chair: John Mulryan
Ojars Sparitis: "Memory and Imagination in Contemporary Emblems by Laurent de Commines"
Johannes Kandler: "Emblems in the Interior of S. Maria Immaculata, Arco"
Lubomír Konecný: "Pierre-Paul Prud'hon's La Justice et la Vengeance divine poursuivant le Crime and the Emblem Tradition"
Dietrich Bieber: "Emblems and Collage in some Works of Ingrid Höpel"

Session 6B: Emblems and Gender
Venue: School
Chair: Brooke Donaldson
Jane Farnsworth: "'Here is this Woman you may Plainely See': Gender, Culture and Emblematic Practice in E.F.'s The Embleme of a Virtuous Woman (London, 1650)"
Yona Pinson: "La Nef des Folles (The Ship of Female-Fools) by Jehan Drouyn, (Paris, c.1500)"
Alice Eardley: "The Parliamentarian Mouse and the Royalist Oyster: Lady Hester Pulter's Emblematic Response to Cromwell's Protectorate"
Mary V. Silcox: "'Let a Charles come and our Joys Restore': The 'Emblemes' of Lady Hester Pulter and Political Discourse"

6.00pm

Adjourn

7.30pm

Launch of Michael Bath's book Emblems for a Queen: The Needlework of Mary Queen of Scots in School, with a talk on "The Trusty Servant", emblem of Winchester College, by John Downer

Wednesday 30th July, 2008

 

All-day excursion. Excursion A to Salisbury Cathedral and city, and Wilton House, via Stonehenge; Excursion B to Corsham Court and Lacock Abbey, via Stonehenge.

Thursday 31st July, 2008

8.30am

Business Meeting of the Society for Emblem Studies
Venue: School

9.15am

Plenary Speaker:
Philip Attwood, Keeper of Coins and Medals, The British Museum
"'Whether Reverse or Impresa': The Back of the Medal in Sixteenth-Century Italy"
Venue: School
Introduced by Jean Michel Massing

10.15am

Coffee, Common Room

10.45am

Session 7A: Emblems from the Netherlands
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Ralph Dekoninck
Hiroaki Ito: "Reception of Dutch Emblems in Japan: Shiba Kôkan (1748-1818) and Jan Luyken’s Het menselyk Bedryf"
Toon van Houdt: "Emblems on the Tongue in the Southern Low Countries: Pictorial Stability and Functional Diversity"

Session 7B: Emblematic Forms in the New World
Venue: School
Chair: Sabine Mödersheim
Maria Castañeda de la Paz: "To Continue to Rule as Always: The Lords of Central Mexico facing the New Colonial Order"
Michel R. Oudijk: "The Invention of Tradition and an Indigenous Coat of Arms"
Eirwen Nicholson: "Revirescit, Y'alls: The South Carolina Legacy of an Older Impresa"

12.15pm

Lunch

2.00pm

Session 8A: French Emblems II
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Alison M. Saunders
Valérie Hayaert: "The Role of the Insertion of Emblems in the Senneton Edition of the Corpus Juris Civilis (1548-1550)"
Paulette Choné: "La Galerie des Hommes Illustres au Palais Cardinal ou l'emblème au service de la raison d'Etat"
David Graham: "'Every Beast of the Earth, and Every Bird of the Air': The Ecology and Economy of Emblems, Natural History and Publishing in Sixteenth-Century France"

Session 8B: Emblems and Display
Venue: School
Chair: Ingrid Höpel
Lien Roggen: "The Imago and its Dutch Adaptation as Part of the Festivities of the 1640 Commemoration of the Centenary of the Jesuit Order"
Berta Cano Echevarria & Ana Sáez Hidalgo: "Hand- Painted English Emblems for a Spanish Prince: The Royal Visit to St Alban's College, Valladolid in 1592"
Gilly Wraight: "In Search of Emblematic Sources: The Use of Emblems in Designs Executed by Sixteenth- and Seventeenth-Century Embroiderers for Use as Bookbindings"

3.30pm

Coffee, Common Room

4.00pm

Session 9A: Theories of the Emblem
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Michael Bath
Peter M. Daly: "Emblem Studies: Achievements and Challenges"
Judith Dundas: "Emblematic Invention: The Space in Between"
Simon Drugan: "Alessandro Farra's Treatise Il Settenario (1571)"
Pedro Germano Leal: "Belles Lettres: Hieroglyphs, Emblems and the Philosophy of Images"

Session 9B: Emblems and Numismatics
Venue: School
Chair: Philip Attwood
Judi Loach: "Lions with Palms, Lilies or a Leash"
Cristina Fontcuberta i Famadas: "The Medal and its Reverse: Iconographic Models in the Conflicts of Modern Europe"
Rubem Amaral, Jr: "The Reverse of the 'As of Nimes': An Emblematic Puzzle"
John Mulryan: "Anea Vico's Le Imagine Delle Donne Auguste: A Potpourri of Emblems, Medals, and Coins"

6.00pm

Adjourn

7.00pm

"The Round Table Reception" in Winchester Great Hall, hosted by Glasgow Emblem Studies

Friday 1st August, 2008

9.15am

Plenary Speaker:
Professor Alan R. Young, Acadia University
"Digitising the Emblem"
Venue: School
Introduced by Peter M. Daly

10.15am

Coffee, Common Room

1045am

Session 10A: Emblems and English Literature
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Mary V. Silcox
Alvan Bregman: "'To Thee the Reed is as the Oak': Fable, Emblem and Shakespeare's Cymbeline"
Jennifer Craig: "New Riddles from the Sphinx: A Dialogue of Emblems in Ben Jonson's Court Masque Love Freed From Ignorance and Folly (1611)"
Brigitte Friant-Kessler: "Figuring Shandean Tales : Illustrations to Laurence Sterne's Tristram Shandy and the Rhetoric of Emblems"

Session 10B: Vaenius III: Emblematics, Figura and Diagram: The Physicae et Theologicae Conclusiones by Vaenius (1621)
Venue: School
Chair: Anne-Elisabeth Spica
Agnès Guiderdoni-Bruslé: "Definition of the Figura in Vaenius's Emblematic Works"
Ralph Dekoninck: "The Visual Demonstration between Science and Emblematics in Vaenius' Conclusiones"
Andrea Catellani: “Emblematic and Graphic Processes in Vaenius' Physicae et Theologicae Conclusiones (1621): Semiotic Observations"

12.15pm

Lunch

2.00pm

Session 11A: Spiritual Emblematics IV: Emblems in the Mission Field
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Toon van Houdt Jean Michel Massing: "Nadal in Africa, America and Asia"
Sabine Mödersheim & Wim van Dongen: "Pure and Impure Hearts: Johannes Gossner's The Heart of Man in Africa"

Session 11B: Spiritual Emblematics V: Sebald Meinhard’s Emblems
Venue: tbc
Chair: Dietmar Peil
Mara R. Wade: "Sebald Meinhard's Theory of Emblems"
Thomas D. Kilton: "Sebald Meinhard's Geistliche Emblemata (1675): A 'Typical' Early Modern Religious Emblem Book with Atypical Thematic Quirks"
Kathleen M. Smith: "Sebald Meinhard's Geistliche Emblemata: A Comparative Study of the 1675 and 1686 Editions"

3.30pm

Coffee, Common Room

4.00pm

Session 12A: Emblematics in the Public Sphere: Hagiography and Propaganda
Venue: Common Room
Chair: Agnès Guiderdoni-Bruslé
Anne-Elisabeth Spica: "Corneille, L'Imitation de Jésus- Christ et L'Emblématique"
Aline Smeesters: "Jesuit Colleges' Celebrations for Princes' Births in the Mid-Seventeenth Century"
Grégory Ems: "Political Propaganda through the Emblematic Production of the Students in the Brussels Jesuit College under the Archduke Leopold William (1647- 1656)"

Session 12B: Digital Emblems
Venue, tbc
Chair: Alan R. Young
Hans Brandhorst: "A Stockroom of Emblematic Imagery: The Adagiorum Chiliades"
Bernard Deschamps: "On the Creation of an Emblem Website at McGill University"

5.30pm

Close of Conference